Members

Senator Lesil McGuire, Co-Chair – Anchorage

mcguire 
 
 

Senator Cathy Giessel – Anchorage

giessel 
 
 

Senator Lyman Hoffman – Bethel

hoffman 
 
 

Senator Donny Olson – Golovin – (alternate)

olson 
 
 

Senator Gary Stevens – Kodiak – (alternate)

stevens 
 
 

Chris Hladick, Unalaska City Manager – local government representative

hladick 
 
 

Liz Qaulluq Moore – Senior Director NANA Regional Corporation Community and Government Affairs – ANCSA Corporation representative

moore 
 
 

Denise Michels, Nome Mayor – coastal community representative

michels 
 
 

Layla Hughes, conservation group representative

laylahughes 
 
 

Stephen Trimble, President Trimble Strategies – mining industry representative

Trimble 
 
 

Lawson Brigham, Distinguished Professor, University of Alaska, Fairbanks – university representative

brigham 
 
 

Peter Garay, American Pilots Association – marine pilots representative

garay 
 
 

Stephanie Madsen, Executive Director, At-Sea Processors Association – fisheries representative

madsen 
 
 

Representative Bob Herron, Co-Chair – Bethel

herron 
 
 

Representative Alan Austerman – Kodiak

Austerman 
 
 

Representative David Guttenberg - Fairbanks

Rep. Guttenberg 
 
 

Representative Bryce Edgmon – Dillingham

edgmon 
 
 

Representative Benjamin Nageak – Barrow

nageak 
 
 

Harry McDonald, Saltchuk, Managing Director for Alaska – marine transportation & logistics representative

HarryMcDonald - AAPC 
 
 

Reggie Joule, The Native Village of Kotzebue – Kotzebue IRA – tribal entity representative and former Chair of the Northern Waters Task Force

joure 
 
 

Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North, Executive Director – international arctic organization representative

andreassen 
 
 

Lisa Pekich, ConocoPhillips, Director of Village Outreach – oil & gas industry representative

pekich 
 
 

Pat Pourchot, Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Interior – federal government representative

pourchot 
 
 

Stefanie Moreland – Special Assistant to Governor Sean Parnell – Governor’s appointee

StefanieMoreland 
 
 

Kris Norosz, Icicle Seafoods, Inc. – Government Affairs Director

Norosz 
 
 

Jake Adams, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation – Board Member

adams